DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: Compare The Table, Then Consider Switching
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

🔍 Read the full analysis: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: Compare The Table, Then Consider Switching on ThorstenMeyerAI.com

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get privacy and security gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

TL;DR

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing the September model on its website, app and API at the same prices. Its published results show gains on all 11 listed benchmarks, with notable improvements on long agent tasks, but they have not been independently reproduced and the comparison set excludes newer rivals. The strongest case for switching is lower reported cost per completed task, not overall benchmark leadership.

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing its September V4.1 Flash on the company’s website, app and API while keeping prices unchanged. The company reports higher scores on all 11 benchmarks in its model card, with the largest gains on some agent and programming tasks; however, the figures are DeepSeek’s own and have not been independently reproduced.

The update is served through the deepseek-flash API name, so existing users calling that model receive 1017 automatically. DeepSeek says the older names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp also route to the new version. The weights are available under the MIT license, according to the source report.

In DeepSeek’s benchmark table, Terminal-Bench 4.0 rose from 31.2 to 42.3, while ProgramBench increased from 20.3 to 29.1. DeepSWE, a coding benchmark highlighted in the report, moved more modestly from 74.2 to 77.0. The scores show improvement over the September release, but not leadership across the full table: 1017 leads four of 11 rows, while Claude Opus 5 leads six and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one.

The model card describes a sparse Mixture of Experts model with image input and a one-million-token context. DeepSeek’s published pricing is $0.15 per million uncached input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens off-peak, rising to $0.30 and $1.20 at peak. The source report says the update produces shorter outputs and cites a cost comparison for coding tasks, but those task-cost figures depend on the evaluation setup and are not equivalent to a guarantee for every workload.

At a glance
updateWhen: Released October 17, 2026; current mode…
The developmentDeepSeek has replaced its V4.1 Flash model with version 1017, reporting benchmark gains and lower task costs while keeping API prices unchanged.
Thorsten Meyer AI
Open weights · MIT

Infographic · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Better on every benchmark, a fraction of the cost per task, and still behind the frontier.

DeepSeek’s October update improves all eleven scores it published over the September version. Against the four rivals DeepSeek picked, it leads four benchmarks and trails seven. Its real advantage is the price of a finished task.

~$0.20Per DeepSWE task at 77.0% solved. The September version needed about $0.50 for 74.2%.
+11.1Points on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2 → 42.3), the biggest gain over September.
4 of 11Benchmarks where 1017 beats every rival in DeepSeek’s own table. Claude Opus 5 leads six.

1017 vs the September version

Score per benchmark (0–100), sorted by gain. Hover a row for the exact values.

V4.1 Flash (September)V4.1 Flash 1017
  1. Terminal-Bench 4.042.331.2+11.1
  2. ProgramBench29.120.3+8.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.172.164.6+7.5
  4. HLE (no tools)42.636.8+5.8
  5. Automation-Bench60.554.8+5.7
  6. Chartography83.078.9+4.1
  7. Agents' Last Exam35.431.8+3.6
  8. BabyVision92.589.6+2.9
  9. DeepSWE v1.177.074.2+2.8
  10. NL2Repo-Bench68.265.4+2.8
  11. ZeroBench-main51.049.0+2.0

Against the best rival per benchmark

Points ahead of or behind the strongest of Kimi K3, GLM-5.3, GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5 on each row.

1017 leads1017 trails
  1. Automation-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 50.3+10.2
  2. Agents' Last Exambest rival: Claude Opus 5 28.6+6.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 65.8+6.3
  4. DeepSWE v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 74.0+3.0
  5. Chartographybest rival: Claude Opus 5 84.0-1.0
  6. BabyVisionbest rival: Claude Opus 5 94.1-1.6
  7. ZeroBench-mainbest rival: GPT-5.6 Sol 53.0-2.0
  8. NL2Repo-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 75.3-7.1
  9. ProgramBenchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 37.0-7.9
  10. Terminal-Bench 4.0best rival: Claude Opus 5 51.8-9.5
  11. HLE (no tools)best rival: Claude Opus 5 56.3-13.7

Cost per DeepSWE task

USD per task, linear scale to $10, as read from DeepSeek’s chart.

  1. 1017, low effortabove 72% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.10
  2. 1017, default77.0% of DeepSWE solvedjust under $0.20
  3. V4.1 Flash (September)74.2% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.50
  4. Frontier models on the chartGPT-6 Astra, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Claude Opus 5$2 to $10+

None of the frontier models on DeepSeek’s chart reached 77%.

API price per 1M tokens

Token typeOff-peakPeak
Input, cache miss$0.15$0.30
Input, cache hit$0.003$0.006
Output$0.60$1.20

Peak: weekdays 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays.

All scores are DeepSeek’s own and not independently reproduced; rivals are the ones DeepSeek chose (GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5, not the current GPT-6 and Opus 5.5 models). Sources: DeepSeek model card, DeepSeek API pricing, cost per task via The Decoder (17–18 Oct 2026).
Powered by Thorsten Meyer AI

The case for lower-cost agent work

For developers running repeated coding or tool-using tasks, the potential draw is the combination of lower token prices and improved results on selected agent benchmarks. If the reported gains hold in a team’s own workload, users may be able to complete some tasks for less than with higher-priced frontier models. The source report cites DeepSeek’s DeepSWE chart as showing 1017 reaching 77% at just under $0.20 per task, compared with roughly $0.50 for the September model at 74.2%.

Those figures should be treated as vendor-reported comparisons, not an independent guarantee of savings. Actual costs vary with prompt length, output length, retries, tool use and task success. An inexpensive attempt that needs repeated correction may not be cheaper overall. Teams considering a change should test their own representative jobs, track completion and error rates, and compare total costs rather than relying on a single benchmark or token price.

DeepSeek’s table also gives a mixed picture for users who need broad capability. The company’s reported results place 1017 below Claude Opus 5 on several reasoning, programming and vision tests. The update is therefore best read as a claim of improvement and efficiency in particular uses, rather than evidence that it is the strongest model across tasks.

Amazon

encrypted USB flash drives for secure file storage

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

How 1017 replaces the September model

DeepSeek released the previous V4.1 Flash on September 10, 2026. The October 17 release is described in the source report as a minor update, and it now takes the default place on DeepSeek’s consumer and developer services. Users of the current API alias do not need to select a new model name to reach 1017, according to that report.

The technical details in the source material describe a 552-billion-parameter backbone, with about eight billion parameters active during prefill and 16 billion during decoding. The report also notes that Hugging Face lists a different overall size, 763 billion, reflecting a different counting method. These architecture and size figures come from technical documentation and secondary summaries; DeepSeek has not, in the supplied material, explained what changed in training. The Decoder attributes the gains to post-training with reinforcement learning and self-feedback, but that account is not a direct confirmation from DeepSeek in the material provided.

DeepSeek recommends its own DeepSeek Harness version 0.2.1-rc.1 or later, and says the model is tuned for that setup as well as Tencent’s CodeBuddy and WorkBuddy. Benchmark results can depend on the harness and evaluation conditions. The source report also cautions that the rival models selected for DeepSeek’s table are older than other models now discussed as current frontier systems, making the table a limited comparison rather than a full market ranking.

Amazon

AI model benchmarking tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Benchmark claims still need testing

The central uncertainty is whether the reported benchmark gains will be reproduced by independent evaluators and hold across real production workloads. The supplied source says no independent reproduction of DeepSeek’s 11 benchmark figures was available. It also notes that DeepSeek compared 1017 with a selected set of rivals, not newer models named in the report; results from separate evaluations cannot be treated as direct head-to-head scores.

A small Kingy AI pilot offers an early data point, not a broad validation. The source report says it tested seven small tasks twice and that 1017, GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5.5 each passed all 14 runs. With all three models scoring perfectly, the pilot could not rank them; one task also took about 27 seconds with 1017 versus about three seconds with Sonnet. The sample is too small to establish general accuracy, speed or cost advantages.

It is also unclear from the supplied material exactly what training changes produced the update, how results vary across different harnesses, and whether shorter outputs preserve quality on more complex jobs. The report begins describing a separate DeepSeek developer-search announcement, but the provided source cuts off before explaining its tools, so no details about that feature can be confirmed here.

Amazon

programming task cost analysis tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Independent tests and deployment choices

The next useful evidence will come from independent benchmark runs and larger, task-specific pilots that publish their prompts, harnesses, success criteria and full costs. Developers can compare 1017 with their existing model on representative work, including failure recovery and latency, before changing production defaults. Because the API alias now routes to 1017, users who require a fixed model version should check DeepSeek’s current documentation and deployment controls rather than assume the alias remains unchanged.

DeepSeek’s stated recommendation is to use its updated harness, version 0.2.1-rc.1 or later, for agent work; the source also names CodeBuddy and WorkBuddy as tuning targets. The material does not give a date for further model updates, an independent evaluation schedule or additional detail on the search tools mentioned at the end of the report. Those details remain open.

Amazon

AI API token management tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Questions

What changed with DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek says 1017 improves on the September V4.1 Flash across all 11 benchmarks in its model card, with particularly large reported gains on Terminal-Bench 4.0 and ProgramBench. The company has not explained the training changes in the supplied material.

Do API users need to change the model name?

According to the source report, the deepseek-flash alias now serves 1017 automatically. The older names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp are also said to route to it.

Is 1017 independently proven to be better?

No independent reproduction of DeepSeek’s benchmark results is cited in the supplied source. A small pilot by Kingy AI is described, but its seven tasks were too limited to establish a broad ranking.

Why might a developer switch to 1017?

The reported case is lower cost per task alongside better scores on some agent benchmarks. Actual savings and quality depend on workload, output length, retries and the model’s performance in the developer’s own setup, so testing is needed before switching production systems.

Does DeepSeek’s table show 1017 as the top model?

No. In the table reproduced by the source report, 1017 leads four of 11 benchmark rows; Claude Opus 5 leads six and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one. The table also omits newer rivals named in the report, and separately reported scores are not directly comparable.

Source: ThorstenMeyerAI.com

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like
Claude Fable 5.1 Tops The Index — Now Read The Cost Line

Claude Fable 5.1 Tops The Index — Now Read The Cost Line

Claude Fable 5.1 leads the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index at 66, but costs about 20% more per task due to increased verbosity. Read the full cost analysis.
Lessons From Other Tech Giants

Lessons From Other Tech Giants

An analysis of how historical tech giants fell due to platform shifts, with lessons for current AI leaders on avoiding similar pitfalls.
AI Operations Signal Monitor: MiMo Code Is Now Released And Open-source

AI Operations Signal Monitor: MiMo Code Is Now Released And Open-source

MiMo Code, an AI operations signal monitor, is now open-source, enabling operations teams to track AI capability and policy shifts more effectively.
The Management Test That Offers Insights Into AI’s Genuine Work Style

The Management Test That Offers Insights Into AI’s Genuine Work Style

A live experiment tests AI models on management decisions during a simulated crisis, highlighting their decision-making, trust, and execution skills.